How to apply for Japan visa in the Philippines

When I started preparing documents for my Japan tourist visa, I somehow knew what to expect. In fact, the process was pretty similar to getting my tourist visa to Korea except for one major difference, which you’ll find out later πŸ™‚

Anyway, here’s how to apply for a Japan tourist visa in the Philippines:

welcome to japan narita airport

A Japanese visa is technically FREE of charge. However, the Japanese embassy ONLY entertains visa applications coursed through accredited travel agencies. Since my brothers and I flew from Cebu to Narita, we applied through one of the Japanese embassy’s accredited agencies in Cebu. Do note that while there is a Japanese embassy in Cebu, it’s only for diplomats. All visa applications will still be processed in Manila.

For our agency, we chose Friendship Tours Cebu. My brother, who was tasked to submit our documents, said that the Japanese receptionist was friendly and accommodating and the entire transaction was smooth and easy. Here’s the list of accredited agencies in the Philippines. I highly recommend Friendship Tours Cebu, though! They charge Php 1,200 per visa application.

The Japan tourist visa is only valid for 3 months (single entry for temporary visitors). Hence, I recommend that you prepare well. By the way, the Embassy of Japan in the Philippines has also relaxed their visa rules and Filipinos can now apply for multiple entry visas (these are only for Filipinos who have, ideally, visited Japan at least 3 times).

Requirements for Japan tourist visa:

1. passport (valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank pages)

2. visa application form (which you can DOWNLOAD HERE or you can ask for from your chosen agency)

3. photo – 4.5 cm x 4.5 cm pic with white background. Paste the photo on your duly accomplished form. I went to a photo studio that had a “For Japan visa” package for Php 100.00 – 6 pieces

4. original NSO birth certificate plus marriage contract (if you’re hitched)

5. daily schedule in Japan (TAIZAI NITTEIHYO) – this is the difference in the visa application I mentioned earlier. You have to provide something like this to the embassy. Now, don’t worry! I have a SAMPLE here in English to guide you πŸ™‚

6. bank certificate (this is different from a bank statement so please take note!)

7. certificate of employment or your BIR form 2316

Note: If you’re visiting a friend or relative in Japan or if you have a guarantor for your trip, you would need to provide a guarantee letter, an invitation letter and documents/photos that could help prove your relationship and a residence certificate of your guarantor (if he or she is Japanese). You can find the forms and samples here.

My brother was told that the agency would need 5 days to process the application (since they’d need to send everything to Manila). However, our Japan tourist visas got approved after just 1 day πŸ™‚

So there you go! That’s a pretty easy process, eh? πŸ™‚ Good luck and let me know how your application went! πŸ™‚

If you’re interested to follow my Mindanaoan In Japan travel series, please feel free to SUBSCRIBE (please click!). All updates will be sent to you via email. This is free πŸ™‚ Just please check your email and confirm your subscription.

You can also click this to see all my Japan-related posts –> Mindanaoan In Japan

I posted some photos over at Instagram. Take a look and perhaps you may be inspired –> #MindanaoanInJapan

Have questions? Follow Mindanaoan on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Google Plus or leave comments below. I’ll be happy to help!

I also have Snapchat. My username there is mindanaoan

Arigatou Gozaimasu!

Like this post? Let's stay connected :) Please subscribe by email HERE or let's talk here: Twitter Instagram Facebook Google Plus Snapchat

Mindanaoan Irene

Mindanaoan is a multi-awarded blogger, social media strategist, publicist, Google Business Group - Women lead organizer, avid traveler and a proud relief operations volunteer. She is also a regular resource person for social media and blogging related conferences/workshops here and abroad. In 2012, Mindanaoan also completed a US Gov't. Department of State-sponsored International Visitor Leadership Program for emerging global leaders. She toured the U.S. for about a month for her IVLP experience. She is the founder of a bloggers group and social media club. She is also an active member of several online media, bloggers and social media enthusiasts groups all over the world. Mindanaoan is available for work and travel. Contact Mindanaoan at mindanaoan@gmail.com

5 Responses

  1. wopo! says:

    congrats! if i may ask, the money in your bank cert. was it more than 100k? heard that it should be 100k more to have a higher chance of getting a visa

  1. December 6, 2015

    […] Prev Article (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({}); […]

  2. December 30, 2015

    […] How to apply for Japan visa (guide for Filipinos) […]

  3. January 4, 2016

    […] Japan, we just had to visit a cat cafe. To visit at least one cat cafe was definitely a part of our Japan itinerary. We chose Calico Cat Cafe, one of the most popular cat cafes (I read somewhere it’s the […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copy Protected by Tech Tips's CopyProtect Wordpress Blogs.